Twenty-Second Amendment
[…] Glossary

inoperative: not operative; not in operation; without effect

ratified: to confirm by expressing consent, approval or formal sanction



Document Analysis

Using clear and simple language, the Twenty-Second Amendment firmly formalizes the traditional two-term cap on the period during which any single person can serve as US president. The heart of the amendment lies in the opening statement of section 1, which stipulates that no one “shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice.” Further, section 1 seeks to prevent the creation of loopholes in the amendment’s application by establishing a procedure for the relatively uncommon instances in which a vice president ascends to the presidency in the event of the death, resignation, or incapacitation of the elected chief